Talamh Beo

Welcome to Talamh Beo

Privacy Statement & Cookie Policy

Confidentiality and Privacy are very important to us here at Talamh Beo. Below you will find details of how we process, retain and protect your data.

These policies apply to our website and the day to day running and marketing of our organisation. It is important to read this policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions or concerns.

Who we are

We are Talamh Beo CLG of Kilmeen, Loughrea, Co Galway. You can contact us at this address by post or by email at info@talamhbeo.ie. Our data protection representative is Fergal Anderson, Kilmeen, Loughrea, Co Galway.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with

For people who view and interact with our website, we process data:

 – to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form

The legal basis for this processing is your consent via your submission of the information, our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our organisation as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our organisation’s activities. In order to be able to reply to your query accurately and be of the most assistance to you, we shall require certain basic contact information as well as information relating to your query. We will retain this data for a reasonable and proportionate period of time or until you withdraw consent for same. Based upon the information which you provide, one of our representatives will contact you in order to be able to provide assistance as per your request.

For our potential members, we process data:

  • in order to promote our organisation’s activites

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our organisation in promoting our services and activities. You can stop receiving these communications by replying with an opt out request. We will retain this data for a reasonable and proportionate period of time.

iii. For current members, we process data:

  • in order to fully carry out the services which our members require

The legal basis for this processing is your consent to same and the membership details as laid out and agreed by our members as part of our registration process. We will retain your data until such times as your membership ends, and for a reasonable and proportionate period of time thereafter so that you may renew your existing membership

Additional information

How we protect your data

In order to ensure the security of your personal data online, we employ the following measures:

  • All staff receive member confidentiality and data security training
  • Our website has an SSL Certificate
  • Where necessary and possible, data transferred online will be encrypted
  • All security procedures are regularly reviewed and updated where technology allows

Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  • right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • . Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

×